City of La Porte Alerts

◄ Back
February 12, 2021 4:53 PM

Boil Water Notice

Boil Water Notice Rescinded: 2/21/2021

On February 17, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of La Porte Public Water System, TX 1010018, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 21, 2021. La Porte’s drinking water is safe for consumption and all routine uses.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact City of La Porte Public Works at 281-471-9650. This notice translated in Spanish may be found at laportetx.gov. For more information, visit laportetx.gov and follow the La Porte Office of Emergency Management on Social Media @ LPOEM.

Facebook Twitter Email

Latest Update:

February 20, 2021 7:44 PM

While the Boil Water Notice remains in effect, the City’s Public Works Department is working as quickly as possible to have it lifted. The City has started the process of collecting and submitting water quality samples to labs for testing. Once this process is complete, we will update you with information on when the Boil Water Notice will be lifted.

The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) has federal emergency aid for areas affected by the severe winter storm. Individuals and business owners who sustained losses in the designated area can begin applying for assistance by registering online at http://www.DisasterAssistance.gov or by calling 1-800-621-3362.

If you experienced damage as a result of the winter weather, it is important to document everything throughout your recovery process. Start with these three steps: 1) Take photos of your damaged home and belongings, 2) Make a list of damaged or lost items, and 3) If you have insurance, contact them as soon as possible to file a claim.

If you will be performing repairs to your home as a result of the winter weather, we ask that you obtain a permit from the City’s Permits Office because it may be required for insurance purposes. This will also allow City staff to better understand impacts across La Porte and ensure standards for repair work are being upheld for our residents and businesses. For more information, contact the Permits Office during regular business hours at 281-470-5073.

If you have damage, separate your storm-related debris from regular household garbage. Your household (not contractor) debris from water damage can be bagged and placed at the curbside for heavy trash pick-up. Please call 281-471-9650 for any questions related to garbage or debris.

For more information, follow the La Porte Office of Emergency Management on social media or visit LaPorteTX.gov. Thank you.

Prior Updates

View All Updates
February 18, 2021 5:05 PM

City offices will remain closed tomorrow, February 19th, but garbage and heavy trash service will resume tomorrow morning. Public Works will begin collecting heavy trash in both Zones 1 and 2. Regular trash pick-up will go back to the normal schedule, starting with residents whose normal pick-up day is on Friday. The Bay Forest Golf Course will open Friday at 10:00 a.m., and follow their regular schedule starting this Saturday. While water pressure has improved throughout the city, the Boil Water Notice remains in effect. Please continue to boil water prior to consumption until the City is able to rescind the Boil Water Notice.
Harris County Transit and Metro will be operating tomorrow at 10 a.m. and normal schedule Saturday.
If you have any damage or impacts to your home as a result of the winter weather, we ask you to submit a damage report at http://laportetx.gov/961/Storm-Damage-Assessment

February 18, 2021 8:48 AM

This is a message from the City of La Porte. While water pressure has improved throughout the city, the Boil Water Notice remains in effect. Please continue to boil water prior to consumption until the City is able to rescind the Boil Water Notice. Continue to report any water leaks to Public Works at 281-471-9650. Residents are asked to cease dripping their faucets while temperatures are above freezing. This is critical to water recovery and to maintain firefighting capabilities. As of this morning, power has been restored to the majority of the city. We are asking all residents to continue to conserve power and water as much as possible, while these systems continue to recover.

The City is working with the County and surrounding Cities to assess reopening roadways, including SH225 and SH146. As of 8:30 a.m., the Fairmont Pkwy overpass has been reopened in both directions. We will provide additional updates on road closures on social media and the City’s website. Follow the La Porte Office of Emergency Management on social media or visit LaPorteTX.gov for more information. Thank you.